Privacy Policy

Last modified: April 26, 2019

Before getting into Our Privacy Policy below and what it covers, here are a few things you should know. This website (“Site”) is owned by Acquire Health LLC (“Acquire Health”, “We”, “Our” or “Us”) and Acquire Health is the sole owner of information collected on this Site. By using Our Site you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy. And, this Privacy Policy is part of the Terms of Use for Our Site. If you do not agree to the terms of Our Privacy Policy, please do not use Our Site, products, and/or services and exit the Site immediately. We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time; We will publish those changes noting the effective date.

Please know that We are committed to maintaining your privacy. Thank you for trusting Acquire Health with the limited personal medical data that We receive from you (more on this topic below). We understand that it is sensitive. We also appreciate you taking the time to look over Our Privacy Policy and hope that We have organized it in a way that makes it easy-to-read. If you do have any questions, please feel free to contact Us at Info@AcquireHealth.com.

Here are the key things We’d like to bring to your attention:

Information We Collect and How We Use It

Most of the medical data that Acquire Health collects from you is not linked to your name or contact information. The few instances where We collect medical data from you and it does link to your name or contact information include:

Information We Receive from Pharmacy Benefit Managers 

Most prescriptions in the United States, including prescriptions filled through the use of discount cards and/or coupons or insurance cards, are administered by Pharmacy Benefit Managers (PBMs). The purchases result in the pharmacy reporting patient data back to the PBM that provides the benefit. When you use a card and/or coupon provided by Acquire Health, We receive information about the transaction from the corresponding PBM.

Acquire Health does not sell or share personal health information with third parties. We also maintain security safeguards to protect private information.

When Do We Share Your Personal Information with A Third Party?

Acquire Health rarely shares information with a third party that associates you personally with your specific medical information. When We do disclose your personal information in conjunction with your specific medical information, Acquire Health ensures that these third parties are bound to comply with federal standards as to how to treat medical data that is linked with your name, contact information and other personal identifiers. Here are some examples of when We do share your personal contact information.

Acquire Health may transfer its user database, including personal information contained therein, to a third party who acquires all or substantially all of the assets or stock of Acquire Health whether by merger, acquisition, reorganization or otherwise.

How to Control Use of Your Personal Information 

Acquire Health will retain information We collect from you indefinitely. If you would like to delete the personal information you provided Us or otherwise limit the use of the personal information you provided Us, please contact Us at Info@AcquireHealth.com. Keep in mind that there are cases where We are required by law to keep a copy of the data, such as to comply with CAN-SPAM (if you request that We do not email you, We need to keep a copy of your email on Our do-not-email list so that We can keep complying with your request).

Kids’ Personally Identifiable Information

Our Site is not intended for children under the age of 13. It is Our assumption that Our Site is being used by adults or minors supervised by a parent or guardian. We are committed to complying with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA").

If a parent believes that his or her child has provided Us with personal information, he or she can contact Us via email or postal mail as listed below. We will promptly delete the information upon learning that it relates to a child under the age of 13.

We encourage parents to talk to their children about their use of the Internet and the information they disclose to websites.

Other Things You Should You Know About Your Privacy 

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may make changes to Our Privacy Policy from time to time. When We do so, We will post the revised Privacy Policy on Our Site. To determine if the policy has been modified since you last reviewed it, please check the revision date at the top of this page.

Contacting Acquire Health

If you have any questions, comments, requests, or concerns related to this Privacy Policy or this Site, please feel free to contact Us:

Acquire Health LLC
1 East Broward Boulevard

Suite 300 West
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301
Telephone: 844-494-2368 (available Monday to Friday 9am to 5pm EST)
https://acquirehealth.com/contact-us

Acceptance of Privacy Policy

Your use of Our Site, including any dispute concerning privacy, is subject to this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use posted on Our Site. BY USING OUR SITE, YOU ARE ACCEPTING THE PRACTICES SET OUT IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND TERMS OF USE.

To Opt Out of Future Communications

If you do not want to receive further communication from Acquire Health, please email Info@AcquireHealth.com.